Utrack S.A (Pty) Ltd TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

1. OVERVIEW
This website is operated by Utrack S.A (Pty) Ltd. Throughout the site, the terms “UTRACKSA” “we”, “us” and “our” to refer to Utrack S.A (Pty) Ltd. UTRACKSA offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

1.1 – ONLINE STORE TERMS
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

2. GENERAL CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

3. ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION
We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

4. MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES
Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the service.

5. PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)
Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any colour will be accurate.
We reserve the right but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors save for prior agreement. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.
We warrant the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased insofar as that warrant is extended by the product manufacturer.

6. ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION
We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. If, in the event that we make a change to, or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

7. OPTIONAL TOOLS
We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third parties.
Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

9. USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS
If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us unless excluded by written contract of non-disclosure. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.
We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

10. PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy and the POPI Act.

11. ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS
Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).
We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

12. PROHIBITED USES
In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

13. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
In no case shall UTRACKSA, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

14. INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless UTRACKSA and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

15. SEVERABILITY
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

16. TERMINATION
The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

17. ENTIRE AGREEMENT
The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to the Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

18. GOVERNING LAW
These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

19. CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE
You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

20. CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at info@utracksa.com

PRIVACY POLICY

Utrack S.A (Pty) Ltd (the Company) view privacy, security and compliance with applicable data laws seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information and complying with applicable data laws in South Africaincluding the POPI Act when you access our website or make use of the Company goods or services, and accordingly, shall take all reasonable steps, including technological, procedural and other controls, to protect your personal information. Any personal information that you provide to the Company will be used and retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all other relevant codes and standards. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the privacy practices that the Company apply and to explain how we collect, store, use, transfer and disclose (handle) your personal information. Please read it in full as it applies to you.

1. Information that we may collect about you

1.1. We use the term “personal information” or “personal data” to mean information that relates to you. Personal information includes, for example, your name, contact information including your cell phone number, email address, identity number, age, gender, income, ethnic group and information relating to your education, criminal, employment, and/or financial history. Information that is not linked to a particular individual, such as statistical or aggregated information, is not personal information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We may collect, process, use, disclose and transfer non-personal information for any purpose. You can choose not to provide personal information that we may request of you, but, in general, most of the personal information we request is required in order to provide the Company goods and/or services, and the lack of such personal information may prevent us from doing so.

1.2. Generally, we may collect personal information about you when you access the Company website and/or subscribe for the services offered by the Company. We may also collect information about you when you use the website, report a problem with the website, use support services, or communicate with us. In addition, information may be collected when you respond to customer surveys, and promotions. What is mentioned above is not a complete list of all the ways that we could collect information. Below, we have set out information that may be collected and processed:

1.2.1. information that you provide on or through the website. This includes information provided at the time of registration (such as your name, date of birth, address, account information and email address), receive maintenance, making payments or posting material. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website or the good and/or services;

1.2.2. details of your visits to and use of our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, service provider page viewing statistics and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

1.2.3. details about written or verbal enquiries, problems or other contact and any recordals when you utilise our goods and/or services, and/or use our help desk, call centre or other channels of communication;

1.2.4. information related to you and your use of the website and/or the Company goods and/or services, including but not limited to: your online activity, contributions, payment history, correspondence, internet protocol addresses, device and software data (such as type, configuration and unique identifiers);

1.2.5. information obtained from surveys that we may ask you to voluntarily complete from time to time, which we use for research purposes;

1.2.6. information posted by you pursuant to reviews of the website and the Company goods and/or services; and

1.2.7. any other information that may be necessary: (i) to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are a party; (ii) to comply with an obligation imposed on us by law; (iii) to protect your legitimate interest; and/or (iv) to pursue a legitimate interest of ours or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

1.3. The Company may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, date, time and duration of your access to the website to track your visits to the website so that we are able to deliver a more personalized experience. This information is used to develop future products and/or services that meet your requirements and needs.

1.4. Internet protocol addresses. We may collect information about your device, including where available your internet protocol address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and/or service providers. This is statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you.

1.5. Special personal information. Depending on the Company goods and/or services that you require, we may also collect special personal information including your:

1.5.1. financial information – such as your bank account details;

1.5.2. criminal information – such as information about your commission or alleged commission of any offence or about any related legal proceedings;

1.5.3. employment information – including your membership of a trade union.

2. Acceptance

2.1. Legal capacity. You may not access our website or order our goods or request our services if you are younger than 18 (eighteen) years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.

2.2. Deemed acceptance. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.

2.3. Cookies and other analytics. By using the website, you are consenting to our use of cookies, caching tools and analytics tools, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using the website. Like many Apps, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional data and to improve our the Company goods and/or services. These technologies use small data files that are transferred to your mobile device. If you return to an application, it shows that it is a repeat visit. The technologies cannot be used to identify you on the websites of third parties, including the website of the analysis provider. It can additionally be used to store your preferred settings, e.g. language and country settings, so that they will be immediately available on your next visit. We use the web analysis system in order to raise the efficiency of our App. Personal information is collected and stored either electronically by the use of “cookies” or provided voluntarily with your consent and knowledge. You may disable cookies in your browser, however should you do so please understand that you will not be able to fully experience the features of the website.

3. Use and analysis of personal information

3.1. For us to make your use of the website and the Company goods and/or services as successful as possible, the Company collects, stores and uses your personal information. When you agree to provide information to us, we will indicate the purpose/s for which we may use or process it, however below are some examples:

3.1.1. process the goods and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with your order progress;

3.1.2. keep you informed generally about new products and services (unless you choose not to receive our marketing messages);

3.1.3. to communicate any requested information;

3.1.4. to provide you with any the Company goods and/or services and/or Products and any changes to the service or product;

3.1.5. to authenticate a user and provide access to restricted pages;

3.1.6. to create new and interesting products or services that we feel may meet your future requirements and personalize them for you;

3.1.7. to contact you with offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services. These include your calling and messaging activities, location information and browsing information (unless you choose not to receive these messages);

3.1.8. to carry out research and statistical analysis including to monitor how customers use of products and services on an anonymous or personal basis;

3.1.9. to prevent and detect fraud or other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money;

3.1.10. to provide aggregated reports to third parties (such reports do not contain any information which may identify you as an individual);

3.1.11. for training purposes;

3.1.12. to bill you for using our products or services, or to take the appropriate amount of credit from you;

3.1.13. at your option, we will let you know about other companies’ products and services we feel may interest you (including offers and discounts we’ve specially negotiated for our customers);

3.1.14. to ensure that content on the website and the Company goods and/or services are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device;

3.1.15. to determine your general geographic location, enforce the terms of this Privacy Policy, personalise the website and the Company goods and/or services and our marketing to better reflect particular interests, helping us to quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests and otherwise analyse, enhance, administer or promote the service offering for you and other users;

3.1.16. to administer this website;

3.1.17. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, if any; and

3.1.18. to allow you to participate in interactive features of the website and the Company goods and/or services, when you choose to do so.

3.2. If you have any concern regarding the use of your information, please contact us at info@utracksa.com.

3.3. Except as otherwise set out expressly herein, we do not disclose personal information about users to our advertisers (if any) but we may provide them with aggregate information or information in an otherwise anonymous form about our users (for example, we may inform them that 87 men, under the age of 25, have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, individuals with a particular interest).

3.4. We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

3.5. In addition, we may use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of access to the website and the Company goods and/or services to you. For example, we engage services providers to provide marketing, communications, infrastructure and information technology services, personalise and optimise our website and the online services, provide customer service, analyse and enhance data, including users’ interaction with the online services, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing the services we request of them.

3.6. Only personal information that is necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy will be collected, stored, used and otherwise processed by the Company.

4. Disclosure of your personal information

4.1. All non-personal information collected and assembled by the Company, is owned and retained by the Company. You are hereby expressly notified of and consent to our collection of your personal information.

4.2. The personal information that has been collected by the Company, may be disclosed or otherwise processed by us if permitted by applicable law, if the necessary consent has been obtained from you and/or if the access, use, preservation, disclosure or other processing of such information is reasonably necessary:

4.2.1. for legal and regulatory compliance of applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request;

4.2.2. for the purpose of conducting research and improving our products or services;

4.2.3. for debt collecting purposes and/or debt recovery;

4.2.4. for emergency services where applicable, this includes your approximate location;

4.2.5. to enforce applicable terms of use and terms and conditions (including but not limited to this Privacy Policy), including investigation of potential violations thereof;

4.2.6. to detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities, security or technical issues;

4.2.7. to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public as required or permitted by law, which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and where applicable credit risk reduction;

4.2.8. in connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transferring of assets; provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy; and/or

4.2.9. for the compilation, use and sharing of information that does not pertain to any specific individual,

and you hereby consent to us and our duly authorized agents and contractors processing your personal information for such purposes.

4.3. At your option and only with your consent, we may also share your information with partner organisations, so they can contact you about their products and services.

4.4. We may share, transfer or disclose the information in our databases and server logs to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, or to take precautions against legal liability. We will inform you of any such transfer or disclosure if required to do so by law.

4.5. The Company may for lawful purposes and in accordance with applicable laws, monitor your calls, e-mails or messages and such information will be made available to third parties if and to the extent required by law.

5. Transfer across borders

5.1. The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of South Africa. It may also be processed by staff members operating outside of South Africa who work for us or for one of our service providers (including but not limited to payment processors, cloud service or other information technology providers, and other companies that provide services to us). Such staff members may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of the service or the provision of maintenance and support services.

5.2. In this instance, we will not send your information to a jurisdiction that does not have information protection legislation similar to that of the RSA, unless we have ensured that the recipient agrees to effectively adhere to the principles for processing of information in accordance with POPIA.

6. Your Rights and Obligations

6.1. You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another data subject where you have their permission to do so.

6.2. You have the right to ask us to review your personal information that you have provided to us and make any changes to it.

6.3. You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to request that we confirm, free of charge, whether or not the responsible party holds personal information about the data subject and request from a responsible party the record or a description of the personal information about the data subject held by the responsible party. For further information on your right to access your personal information, please see our access to information page.

6.4. You have the right to choose whether you wish to receive marketing material. By accepting this policy, you consent to receiving marketing material. Should you no longer wish to receive such material you can opt out by contacting us by email at info@utracksa.com. The Company undertakes to comply with all applicable law in relation to direct marketing.

6.5. You have the right to request the Company to correct or delete your personal information. However, the Company will retain such personal information that it is required to retain in terms of any applicable law and for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also endeavour as best we can to delete any incorrect or unnecessary personal information, particularly in respect of your contact details. Please ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting us as soon as possible if you become aware that your personal information is in any way inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

6.6. You have the right to request details in respect of the identity of third parties who have or had access to your personal information, if applicable, and you have the right to request the identity of third persons who are in charge of your personal information as well as those third person to whom your personal information may be have been communicated, if applicable.

6.7. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in accordance with POPIA.

6.8. Please note that the website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, service providers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and cookie policies and that the Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This also applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

6.9. Right to object to use of personal information. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to us processing your personal information. Please contact us at info@utracksa.com and a member of our dedicated team will respond to you.

6.10. How to lodge a complaint. Should you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us directly. Kindly click here to contact us and a member of our dedicated team will contact you. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in accordance with POPIA.

7. Security and storage of your personal information

7.1. The Company is committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information that you submit to us. We use a variety of security technologies and physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the personal information that we have collected, or that you have provided. This will minimise the risk of loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure and unauthorised access of your information that is under our control.

7.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot always guarantee the absolute security of your personal information which is transmitted via the website which may be accessed by an unauthorised third party via for instance any unlawful activity.

7.3. We ensure that third parties required to process your personal information in accordance with this policy and/or for other lawful purposes, are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices.

7.4. We hold and use personal information for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

8. Access to Information

POPIA together with the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) provide you the right to access information held about you. Please contact us to request information in this regard at info@utracksa.com

9. Changes

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this web page. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice in a prominent place on the website or by sending you an email detailing the changes that we have made and indicating the date that they were last updated. If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the website and our goods and/or services. If you continue to use the website or our goods and/or services following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated terms.